Penguins are one of the world’s most interesting birds. They are aquatic animals. and they live as a flock. Penguins belongs to class “Aves” and kingdom “Animalia” penguins have countershaded dark and white plumage and flippers for swimming. They waddle when they walk. They have flippers instead of wings. Many people think all penguins live in the cold and ice of Antarctica. However, only 6 of the 17 species of penguins live in Antarctica. The others live in parts of New Zealand, Australia, South Africa and South America and on the falkland and Galapagos Islands.
17 Species of penguins
- Emperor penguin. (World’s largest penguin)
- Little penguin
- King Penguin
- Adelie penguin
- Humboldt penguin
- Gentoo Penguin
- Galapagos penguin
- African penguin
- Magellanic Penguin
- Crested penguin
- Chinstrap penguin
- Macaroni penguin
- Royal penguin
- Fiordland penguin
- Yellow – eyed penguin
- Southern rock hopper penguin
- Snares Penguin
05 Adaptations of penguins
Penguins are well- adapted for having their food, swimming and keeping warm in the sea.
- The penguin’s black back and white front helps them to camouflage in the water. So them, they can save their lives from their predators.
- Strong legs with webbed feet help them to stand vertically and for swimming.
- Short wedge – shaped tail helps penguins to learn backwards and balance on their heels. It reduces heat loss from their feet to ground.
- Special feathers help penguins to swim in the sea water and find their food.
- Salt glands are near penguins eyes and they can filter salt before it enters to the rest of their body.
Breeding process of penguins.
A mother Emperor penguin lays only one egg at a time. After the mother penguin lays the egg, she travels to open sea to feed on fish, cattle fish etc… The father stays behind with the egg. He keeps it warm and protected by balancing it on his feet and covering it with feathered skin. The mother returns two months later, to feed the newly born chicks, then stays with it while the father penguin goes out to sea to feed.
Threats for penguins
The loss of sea ice harms penguin. Penguins rear their chicks on land – locked sea ice. When sea ice breaks up before their chicks have matured and grown their waterproof feathers, chicks swept into the ocean and may die. For adults, the loss of sea ice can lead to lower food availability, which can result in increased mortality.
Penguins have a threat by predators too. Their eggs and chicks are eaten by them.
When they are in water, they are hunted by seals and whales.
Further, destroying of their habitats and illegal egg collecting are major threats for penguins.
Not only human beings are allowed to live on this earth. This planet belongs not only to human. It owned to animals too. So it is our responsibility to share our land and let them live on this planet.
What are your thoughts? Please comment below and share this news!